Washington| Change
[…] Barnett, 215 F.3d 1330 (Table), 1998 WL 778307, at *4 (7th Cir. 1998) ("It is not our province to second-guess credibility determinations made by the finder of fact.")

B. Application of the Standard to the Court of Appeals Decision

1. Reckless Endangerment

A court begins its sufficiency-of-the-evidence analysis by looking to the the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324, n.16 ("the standard must be applied with explicit reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law.") Under Wis. Stat. §941.30, a person commits the crime of first-degree recklessly endangering safety when he "recklessly endangers another's safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life[.]" The Wisconsin Jury Instructions list three elements for this offense: the petitioner (1) endangered the safety of another human being (2) by criminally reckless conduct that (3) showed utter disregard for human life. See Wis. JI-Criminal 1345.