Washington| Change
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff's cause of action accrued when the series aired, and so the three-year limitations period expired on December 18, 2018. This means that the plaintiff had to "commence" his action by December 18, 2018 to avoid being time-barred. The plaintiff filed his complaint in state court on December 17, 2018, the day before the alleged expiration of the statute of limitations. Dkt. No. 1-1.

Wis. Stat. §801.02(1) says that a civil case "is commenced" when the summons and complaint "are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing." So the plaintiff's lawsuit is not time-barred if he properly served the defendants in accordance with Wisconsin law within ninety days of December 17, 2018—by Monday, March 18, 2019. The defendants assert the plaintiff did not effectuate proper service under Wisconsin law by Monday, March 18,