Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff has asserted that he properly served the defendants prior to removal. Even if true, that fact is irrelevant for statute-of-limitations purposes. In order to avoid a statutory bar, he had to properly serve the defendants in accordance with Wisconsin law within ninety days of the date he served the complaint in state court. Nowhere in the plaintiff's pleadings does he state that he properly served the defendants under Wisconsin law by March 18, 2019.

Instead, the plaintiff argues that under 28 U.S.C. §1448, a plaintiff who discovers post-removal that service was defective may issue new service "in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Because any defect in service prior to March 18, 2019 is linked to the statute of limitations, the plaintiff's assertions amount to an argument that he should be able to use §1448 to get around the statute of limitations. At least one other district court has rejected a similar argument.