KESSLER, J.
[…] ¶ 33 The trial court also ruled that API could petition the court to order the Insurers to pay remediation costs consistent with the trial court's allocation ruling. The trial court based this decision on WIS. STAT. § 806.04(8), which provides that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper." However, the trial court did not consider the merits of API's petition for costs because settlements it had already received had fully covered remediation costs to date.