KESSLER, J.
[…] See § 9622(e)(1).
¶ 7 The EPA may compel PRPs to act by issuing an administrative order requiring PRPs to take specified action to abate what it determines may be "an imminent and substantial endangerment" caused by the actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance. See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). These orders are referred to by the parties and in this decision as "Section 106 Orders."
¶ 8 PRPs who believe they are not legally responsible, but nonetheless perform the remediation required by the Section 106 Order, may seek reimbursement from the Superfund for "the reasonable costs of such action, plus interest." 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(A). This reimbursement is only available to PRPs who can establish "by a preponderance of the evidence that [they are] not liable for response costs under section 9607(a)" and that the remediation costs the PRPs incurred were reasonable. Sec. 9606(b)(2)(C).