NEUBAUER, P.J.
[…] Bulik, 148 Wis.2d at 444, 434 N.W.2d 853.
¶ 9 A Wisconsin court obtains personal jurisdiction through correct service of process upon a defendant. See WIS. STAT. 801.05. The United States Constitution requires that a court have personal jurisdiction over a defendant in order to render a judgment in a civil suit. See Haselow v. Gauthier, 212 Wis.2d 580, 586, 569 N.W.2d 97 (Ct.App.1997); see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. In order to comply with due process, Wisconsin law mandates a strict compliance with all procedural elements of service. Mech v. Borowski,
¶ 10 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 801.02(1), "[A] civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court." WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.09(1) provides that the summons shall contain the names of the parties to the action. "Proper commencement of an action serves two purposes: it gives notice and confers jurisdiction." American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Royal Ins.