FINE, J.
[…] See State v. Mayo, 2007 WI 78, ¶ 48, 301 Wis.2d 642, 669, 734 N.W.2d 115, 128 (discussing factors that may be considered in determining whether any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt).
¶ 28 Dekoria Marks asks us to exercise our discretion pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, under which we may order a new trial if it appears from the Record that: (1) "the real controversy has not been fully tried" or; (2) "it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis.2d 1, 16, 456 N.W.2d 797, 804 (1990).
Judgment and order affirmed.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.05(1) provides, as material: "Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class B felony if: (a) In prosecutions under s. 940.01, the state fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the mitigating circumstances specified in s. 940.01(2) did not exist."