SHERMAN, J.
[…] SHERMAN, J.
¶ 1 Heritage Farms, Inc. appeals a judgment and an order of the circuit court denying its request for double damages under WIS. STAT. § 26.21(1) (2007-08),
¶ 2 This appeal follows a remand from the supreme court to the circuit court. See Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins. Co., 2009 WI 27, 316 Wis.2d 47, 762 N.W.2d 652. The relevant facts are found in the supreme court's decision:
Id., ¶¶ 3-4 (footnotes omitted).
¶ 3 On petition for further review, the supreme court reversed the court of appeal's decision. The supreme court in Heritage II concluded that WIS. STAT. § 26.21(1) "is not limited to a specific class of tortfeasor such as a railroad corporation, and a violation under WIS. STAT. § 26.20 is not a prerequisite for the applicability of § 26.21(1)." Id., ¶ 2. The court further concluded that § 26.21(1) "does not require a showing of `gross negligence,'"