FINE, J.
[…] Sands overturned that aspect of an arbitration award that forced a lawyer on a reluctant client because the attorney-client "relationship was irretrievably broken" and if the lawyer accepted the award's remedy of reinstatement she "would be forced to violate her ethical obligations as an attorney." Id., 2010 WI 96, ¶¶ 2, 49, 57, 70, 328 Wis.2d at 652, 672, 676, 681, 787 N.W.2d at 387, 397, 399, 401. Significantly, even in Sands, three justices would have upheld the arbitration award in light of the general invulnerability of such awards. Id., 2010 WI 96, ¶ 112, 328 Wis.2d at 699-700, 787
¶ 15 Under the governing standards that circumscribe our review of arbitration awards, the Award here must be confirmed. See WIS. STAT. § 788.09 (On a timely application, a court "must" enter an "order confirming the award" "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected under s. 788.10 or 788.11."). Accordingly, we remand this matter to the circuit court with directions that it confirm the Award. See WIS. STAT. § 808.09.
Orders reversed and cause remanded with directions.