CURLEY, P.J.
[…] ¶ 18 Contrary to what the City argues, neither WIS. STAT. § 70.47(7) nor Hermann stand for the proposition that U.S. Oil may not raise any issue with the trial court that was not fully argued before the Board of Review. Rather, Hermann simply explains that under § 70.47(7), any property owner wishing to challenge a property tax
¶ 19 Moreover, the trial court did not err when it allowed U.S. Oil to amend its complaint to add a Uniformity Clause challenge—a constitutional claim—because the City was on notice of the issue well before the claim was filed. See WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) (Although a party's absolute right to amend the complaint expires six months after filing, leave to amend "shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.").