KESSLER, J.
[…] (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.065, as material to this appeal, provides:
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 14 Appellants argue that the word "shall" in the referenced sections requires the subject of the petition to be immediately transferred to the custody of the DHS when the commitment order is issued. Because each appellant was in the custody of the DOC at the time the commitment orders were issued, the appellants conclude that the commitment orders were incapable of being executed and therefore the proceedings should have been dismissed as moot. We disagree.
¶ 15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.06 provides that the "court shall order the person to be committed to the custody of the [DHS] for control, care and treatment." However, WIS. STAT. § 980.065(1m) describes alternatives that the DHS has for physical placement, including "a secure mental health unit or facility provided by the department of corrections under sub. (2)."