KESSLER, J.
[…] ¶ 17 Numerous provisions of WIS. STAT. ch. 980 illustrate the legislature's intent that commitment proceedings can occur while the subject of the proceedings is incarcerated. A petition alleging that a person is sexually violent must be filed before the person is "released or discharged" from custody or control of the DOC. See WIS. STAT. § 980.02(1m). If the court determines that the petition establishes probable cause to believe a person is sexually violent, it must issue an order that the person "shall be held in a facility approved by the [DHS]." See WIS. STAT. § 980.04(1) (emphasis added). That order "remains in effect until the petition is dismissed after a hearing under sub. (3) or after a trial under s. 980.05(5) or until the effective date of a commitment order under s. 980.06, whichever is applicable." WIS. STAT. § 980.04(1).
¶ 18 The legislature recognized that a person subject to a commitment petition might be in custody for reasons other than the predicate offense and that such custody is compatible with an ongoing WIS. STAT. ch. 980 commitment proceeding. WISCONSIN STAT. § 980.04(2)(b)