VERGERONT, P.J.
[…] ¶ 27 AEGIS also contends that we cannot treat its affirmative defense in the prior action as a cross-claim because, even if the designation as affirmative defense is mistaken, a court must redesignate it and the Brooks court did not do so. AEGIS relies on the federal rule and the Wisconsin equivalent that address the situation in which "a party mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim, or a counterclaim as a defense." Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(c)(2); see also WIS. STAT. § 802.02(3). Under the federal rule, "if justice requires," the court "must . . . treat the pleading as though it were correctly designated. . . ." Fed. R.Civ.P. 8(c)(2). Under the Wisconsin rule, "the court, if justice so requires, shall permit amendment of the pleading to conform to a proper designation." § 802.02(3).