FINE, J.
[…] Section 402.719 reads in full:
¶ 16 As we noted in subpart 1, the incidental-and-consequential-damages limitation in the Continuing Guaranty applies only to any breach of express warranties created by that agreement ("This guaranty shall not render Seller liable for any incidental or consequential damages") and thus the limitation did not extend beyond the four corners of the Continuing Guaranty. Equally significant, WIS. STAT. § 402.719 applies by its terms to contracts for sale that create or modify "remedies" authorized by the Code ("The agreement [between the parties] may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter."), and subsection (3) addresses the limitation or exclusion of consequential damages in such an "agreement."