FINE, J.
[…] Excel has pointed to none of the pertinent contracts of sale that even addresses consequential damages resulting from a breach of the Uniform Commercial Code's implied warranties in WIS. STAT. §§ 402.314 and 402.315.
¶ 17 Significantly, Excel could have under WIS. STAT. § 402.316 both: (i) sought "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability" as well as "any implied warranty of fitness," see § 402.316(2) & (3); and (ii) limited or modified remedies for their breach, see § 402.316(4) ("Remedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with ss. 402.718 and 402.719 on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy."). See Murray v. Holiday Rambler, Inc., 83 Wis.2d 406, 414-419, 265 N.W.2d 513, 517-520 (1978) (discussing §§ 402.316 and 402.719).