CURLEY, P.J.
[…] Rather, we hold that WIS. STAT. §§ 302.113(1), (2)(b)7. & (4); 301.048(2)(bm)1.; and 973.03(2) prohibited Harris from earning any credit on his sentence for violent offenses. Moreover, we do not agree with Harris's contention that our holding would render the specific language of WIS. STAT. § 973.155(3) meaningless. The language Harris highlights, which provides that sentence credit "shall be computed as if the convicted offender had served such time in the institution to which he or she has been sentenced," see id. (emphasis added), still has effect in the myriad of other cases where a defendant is not sentenced to both the house of correction and prison. Therefore, we affirm.
Judgment and order affirmed.