FINE, J.
[…] ¶ 8 As noted, the State's operative complaint alleges a pervasive scheme to defraud Wisconsin citizens that violated the following provisions: WIS. STAT. §§ 100.18, 100.175, 100.20, 100.52 & 100.264, and WIS. ADMIN. CODE ch. 127. We look at these provisions briefly.
¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18. The State's operative complaint asserts that the defendants violated this provision by making "untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements" in connection with their dating-service business. WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18 is long and forbids, as material here, "any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading."
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.175. This regulates "`dating service'" contracts, and the State's operative complaint alleges that Great Expectations's contracts with its