BLANCHARD, J.
[…] ¶ 25 While this is a criminal commitment case following an NGI finding under WIS. STAT. ch. 971, and not a WIS. STAT. ch. 51 civil commitment case, WIS. STAT. § 51.30, by its terms, applies to proceedings such as this one. Specifically, under the broad terms of § 51.30(7), the confidentiality requirements created under § 51.30 generally apply to "treatment records" in NGI cases.
¶ 26 Turning now to the confidentiality provision, stated broadly, WIS. STAT. § 51.30 assigns confidential status to records involving, as relevant here, treatment for mental illness. "Treatment records" are defined as all records "created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness" maintained by DHS, its county branches or its staff, or by treatment facilities.
¶ 27 The meaning of "shall" in WIS. STAT. § 51.30(4)(a) is established. If the confidentiality provision applies, a court must treat the records as confidential, unless an enumerated exception contained in