BLANCHARD, J.
[…] Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
We note that § 51.30(1)(am), defining "registration records," contains some identical, relevant terms to those used in § 51.30(1)(b). Since the analysis would be the same for the matching language in each paragraph, we refer only to § 51.30(1)(b) in this opinion for ease of reference.
Stanley does not dispute that the current version of the statute is operative under the reasoning of State ex rel. Bilder v. Township of Delavan, 112 Wis.2d 539, 334 N.W.2d 252 (1983) (interpreting WIS. STAT. § 59.14 (1979-80)).
WIS. STAT. § 905.04(2). Under the exception, this privilege is not available "as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the ... mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense ...." § 905.04(4)(c).