BLANCHARD, J.
[…] More generally, we conclude that, under the plain language of the relevant statutes, the conditional release plan is a "treatment record" that the court properly sealed as a confidential record. Therefore, it falls within the first Bilder exception to the requirement that court records are open for public inspection.
¶ 57 In contrast, we conclude that the order of placement is not a "treatment record" under the plain language of WIS. STAT. § 51.30(1)(b), except for the inclusion of the proposed new residential address for Stanley and a phone number for that address on the order. As discussed above, treatment records are "created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness." The circuit court was not in any sense tasked with providing Stanley with a service that could be deemed treatment. If Stanley means to argue that the order of placement was created in the course of providing services, he would be mistaken.