BRENNAN, J.
[…] See §§ 146.997(1), (3), and 230.80(2).
¶ 24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 146.997(4)(a), the statute's enforcement provision, also requires us to conclude that § 146.997(3)'s reference to "person" is limited to employees. Section 146.997(4)(a) provides that "[a]ny employee of a health care facility or health care provider who is subjected to disciplinary action ... may file a complaint with the department." (Emphasis added.) In short, the statute does not permit non-employees to file a complaint for retaliation for filing a protected report.