FINE, J.
[…] ¶ 11 The Association also seeks support from Governor Scott Walker's message explaining why he was vetoing certain aspects of 2011 Wis. Act 32 unrelated to the dispute in this case. The governor's message observed: "Under Act 10, current public safety employees retain the ability to bargain for wages, hours and conditions of employment, including the ability to bargain for employer payment of employee-required retirement and health insurance contributions." That was true, of course. But 2011 Wis. Act 32, § 2409cy, which the governor did not veto, changed that by enacting § 111.70(4)(mc)6, and, under that provision, as we have already seen, "the impact of the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee" is no longer a subject that a municipality may bargain with the unions representing public-service employees. Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court judgment and remand with directions that the previously entered writ of mandamus be vacated.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.