BLANCHARD, J.
[…] ¶ 21 This brings us to Ruth's argument that the circuit court incorrectly interpreted and applied the equine immunity statute to conclude that Rebecca did not "provide" an equine to Ruth. As indicated above, WIS. STAT. § 895.481(3)(b) contains an exception to immunity that applies, as Ruth asserts it does here, when the party seeking immunity "[p]rovides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity...." § 895.481(3)(b).
¶ 23 This court has previously interpreted the meaning of "provides" in WIS. STAT. § 895.481(3)(b). Specifically, as pertinent here, we stated in Barritt that "provides" means "to make available for use an equine that the provider either owns or controls." Barritt, 266 Wis.2d 863, ¶ 11, 669 N.W.2d 189.
¶ 24 As far as we can discern, there is no dispute that Rebecca had sufficient control over Whisper to meet the definition of "provides." Rather, the dispute is limited to whether Rebecca made Whisper available for Ruth's use.