BLANCHARD, J.
[…] Under the circumstances here, that inquiry will determine whether the exception precluding immunity contained in WIS. STAT. § 895.481(3)(b), referenced above, applies. In addition, as explained below, the court on remand will have the opportunity to address other remaining issues.
¶ 12 Ruth's first argument pertains to WIS. STAT. 895.481(2), the immunity-granting provision. As reflected above, § 895.481(2) provides, subject to exceptions, that a person, here Rebecca, is immune for acts or omissions "related to ... her participation in equine activities if a person [here, Ruth] participating in the equine activity is injured or killed as the result of an inherent risk of equine activities." Ruth argues that the undisputed facts show that Rebecca's alleged acts and omissions were, in the terms of the statute, not "related to [Rebecca's] participation in equine activities" because they were not related to "riding" a horse, the equine activity at issue.