CURLEY, P.J.
[…] He also argues that interpreting the statute as the trial court did — i.e., to treat Polar's sentences individually rather than as one — is inconsistent with the practice of computing multiple sentences as one, continuous sentence pursuant to WIS. STAT. ch. 302. Polar additionally argues that adopting the trial court's interpretation of the statute would lead to inefficiency and absurd results, as inmates would be required to file multiple petitions for sentence adjustment. We disagree.
¶ 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.195(1r) provides:
¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.195(1g) defines "applicable percentage" as used in § 973.195(1r) as "85% for a Class C to E felony and 75% for a Class F to I felony." Both counts two and seven in this case are Class C felonies.
¶ 12 We conclude that the statute plainly supports the trial court's interpretation.