FINE, J.
[…] ¶ 19 Haynes relies on WIS. STAT. § 628.46, which, as material, provides:
(Emphasis added.) As material, § 646.31(2)(c) provides: "(c) Owners of property interests. The first-party claim of a person having an insurable interest in or related to property with a permanent location in this state at the time of the insured event." (Italics in original.)
¶ 20 American Family argues that WIS. STAT. § 628.46 does not apply because Haynes did not meet the following statutory prerequisites:
¶ 21 Interest is only due under these statutes "when there is clear liability, a sum certain owed, and written notice of both" is given to the insurance company. Kontowicz v. American Standard Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, 2006 WI 48, ¶ 2, 290 Wis.2d 302, 307, 714 N.W.2d 105, 107. "First, there can be no question of liability on the part of the insured. Second, the amount of damages must be in a sum certain amount.