FINE, J.
[…] ¶ 15 As noted in Part I, WIS. STAT. § 632.05(2) is the provision that requires insurance companies to pay their insured the full value of the insured-value of the property under these circumstances:
Ibid. "The valued policy law was designed to discourage owners from over-insuring property while simultaneously thwarting insurers from collecting excessive premiums." Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶ 54, 236 Wis.2d 211, 237, 612 N.W.2d 659, 672. As we show below, § 632.05 kicks in whenever, as here, the damaged property cannot be reasonably repaired under the formula set out in WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c).
¶ 16 As we have seen, under WIS. STAT. § 66.0413(1)(c), property may not be repaired "if a ... building inspector or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs ... would exceed 50% of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located." That is the situation here. Thus, Haynes's home was "wholly destroyed" within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 632.05(2). See Gambrell v. Campbellsport Mutual Ins.