STARK, J.
[…] Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., 2005 WI 83, ¶8, 282 Wis.2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610. However, where a circuit court's exercise of discretion turns on a question of law, we review the court's decision independently. Olson v. Farrar, 2012 WI 3, ¶24, 338 Wis.2d 215, 809 N.W.2d 1. Here, the circuit court's decision was based on its interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 846.101(2), which presents a question of law for our independent review. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA v. Green, 2008 WI App 78, ¶11, 311 Wis.2d 715, 753 N.W.2d 536.
¶ 10 As discussed above, WIS. STAT. § 846.101(2) provides that, when a lender elects not to pursue a deficiency judgment, sale of the mortgaged premises "shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when [the foreclosure] judgment is entered."
¶ 11 In response, Bank of America observes that the word "shall" can be construed as directory if necessary to carry out the legislature's clear intent.