STARK, J.
[…] If a lender is not required to hold a foreclosure sale immediately upon expiration of the redemption period, it makes no sense a lender would be required to publish notice of a foreclosure sale during the redemption period.
¶ 26 The Borrowers rely on Bank of New York v. Carson, 2013 WI App 153, 352 Wis.2d 205, 841 N.W.2d 573, review granted, 2014 WI 50, 354 Wis.2d 860, 848 N.W.2d 857, which we decided after Matson I but before Matson II. In Carson, we interpreted WIS. STAT. § 846.102, which governs foreclosure proceedings involving abandoned premises. Section 846.102(1) states that, after entry of a foreclosure judgment, "sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered." (Emphasis added.) Based on the plain language of § 846.102(1), we concluded a circuit court has authority to order a lender to sell an abandoned property upon the expiration of the five-week redemption period.