BRENNAN, J.
[…] See Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d at 507, 451 N.W.2d 752.
¶ 25 Nonetheless, Bowen still argues that "contact with [F.B.]" only includes face-to-face interactions. In support of that proposition, Bowen cites to WIS. STAT. § 813.12(1)(cj) and State v. Schaab, 2000 WI App 204, 238 Wis.2d 598, 617 N.W.2d 872. Neither § 813.12(1)(cj) nor Schaab is on point.
¶ 26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 813.12(1)(cj) defines the phrase "[r]egular and direct contact," within the context of the injunction statute, which is not implicated here. This is a bail order no contact violation. Additionally, § 813.12(1)(cj) defines a particular type of contact, "[r]egular and direct," as "face-to-face physical proximity to an individual that is planned, scheduled, expected, or periodic." Id. However, the word "contact" within the context of the jury instruction before us is not qualified by the words "[r]egular" or "direct." For both reasons, § 813.12(1)(cj) is not on point.
¶ 27 Contrary to Bowen's claim, Schaab never addressed whether "contact" is required to be face-to-face.