KESSLER, J.
[…] ¶ 18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.50(17)(b) charges the Board with the responsibility of making a "just cause" determination of grounds for discipline based on consideration of seven specific factors, four of which involve the Board deciding whether the Police Chief's conclusions were "reasonable." See id. If the Board finds just cause for discipline, WIS. STAT. § 62.50(17)(a) requires the Board to decide "whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank." See id. The statutes do not require the Board to consider whether the discipline the Police Chief imposed was "reasonable." Rather, the statutes require the Board to decide what discipline "the good of the service" requires.