Ohio| Change
[…] Stern v. Marshall, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 2594, 2617, 180 L. Ed. 2d 475 (2011). As such, this Court has both the jurisdiction and the authority to enter a final judgment in this matter.

DISCUSSION

Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). A debtor may elect to take the exemptions that are provided by applicable state law. 11 U.S.C. §§ 522(b)(1), (3).

Wisconsin Statutes Section 815.18(3)(i) 1.c. contains an exemption for payments arising from personal bodily injury not to exceed $50,000. The exemption statute further provides:

A debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption. . . . The debtor may make the claim at the time of seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure, but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property by sale or court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless affirmatively claimed exempt. . . .

WIS. STAT. § 815.18(6)(a).

Section 815.18(6)(a) contains many words that are not defined in the statute. The words or phrases at issue in this case are "seizure" and "within a reasonable time after seizure."