Ohio| Change
[…] These principles suggest the first clause — `may make the claim at the time of seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure' — does not require the claim to be made at the time of seizure, but merely makes it permissive to claim the exemption at that time. The second clause — `shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property by sale or by court order' — would then set the deadline for asserting an exemption.

Courts are also to construe the language of the statute in line with the statute's purpose. Sutherland § 46:5; see Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 60-61, 110 S.Ct. 945, 108 L. Ed. 2d 47 (1990). Section 815.18(1) states: "This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges." WIS. STAT. § 815.18(1).

The statute does not define what constitutes a reasonable time. As a result, the Court must interpret the statute in light of the principles of statutory construction. Section 815.18 does not state specific misconduct warranting denial of the exemption.