ROBERT D. MARTIN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The McCarthys seek to exempt under Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(b)(2) their $30,000 interest in the duplex.
The trustee argues, but offers no direct evidence, that the McCarthys never formed, nor did they intend to form, a partnership. And, relying on Tralmer Sales and Service, Inc. v. Erickson, 186 Wis.2d 549, 521 N.W.2d 182 (Wis.Ct.App. 1994) and Skaar v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue, 61 Wis.2d 93, 211 N.W.2d 642 (1973), the trustee argues that the McCarthys' failure to file partnership tax returns is highly probative of a lack of intent to form a partnership.
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1) codifies the liberal construction of exemption statutes in Wisconsin. "This section shall be construed to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges." Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1) (2015). However, "`the rule of liberal construction of exemption laws does not permit a plain disregard of the legislative mandate by extending exemptions to beyond what is embraced in the statute,'" and, accordingly, "`the starting point for
Wis.