Ohio| Change
[…] WIS. STAT. § 812.01 (2015). Wisconsin Statute § 812.18(1) states:

812.18 Liability of garnishee. (1) From the time of service upon the garnishee, the garnishee shall be liable to the creditor for the property then in the garnishee's possession or under his or her control belonging to the debtor or in which the debtor is interested to the extent of his or her right or interest therein and for all the garnishee's debts due or to become due to the debtor, except such as are exempt from execution, or are required by a court to be paid by the debtor as restitution under s. 973.20, but not in excess of the amount of the creditor's claim.

WIS. STAT. § 812.18 (2015). Wisconsin Statute § 815.18(c) states:

(3) Exempt property. The debtor's interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section and ss. 70.20(2), 71.91(5m) and (6), 74.55(2) and 102.28(5): (c) Child support, family support or maintenance payments. Alimony, child support, family support, maintenance or separate maintenance payments to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and the debtor's dependents.

WIS. STAT. § 815.18 (2015).

The District Court held that the award of attorneys' fees was a domestic support obligation. If that fee award was reasonably necessary for the support of Peggy, it is exempt from execution and not a proper subject of garnishment. See Balisle & Roberson, S.C. v. Symdon, 2016 WL 2731687 at *5 (W.D. Wis. 2016). Additionally, this Court has previously recognized the uniqueness of domestic support obligations in Wisconsin: