Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

Hallick does not dispute that Associated Bank applies here. Instead, he argues that the February 2018 Order amounts to the third type of levy, namely, an order to apply specific personal property to the satisfaction of the judgment. This is based upon section 816.08 of the Wisconsin Code, which provides:

The court or judge may order any property of the judgment debtor or due to the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment; but if it appear that any person alleged to have property of the judgment debtor or to be indebted to the judgment debtor claims an adverse interest in the property or denies the debt, such interest or debt shall be recoverable only in an action against such person by the receiver; and a transfer or other disposition of such property or interest may be restrained till a sufficient opportunity be given to the receiver to commence the action and prosecute the same to judgment and execution or until security therefor shall be given as ordered.

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 816.08.

This court afforded the parties several opportunities to present evidence for this motion.