DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] The Willeys' complaint alleges that Dr. Bracken was negligent toward Mrs. Willey by "perforating the sigmoid colon during the performance of a laparoscopic tubal ligation," and by "failing to recognize that he had perforated the colon." (Emphasis added). Thus, from the allegations in the complaint, it is clear that at least part of the cause of action accrued in the State of Ohio. If the complaint in this matter rested solely upon damages resulting from the injury caused in Ohio, this Court would not hesitate to find that the borrowing statute applies. See W. Va.Code § 55-7B-4 (1986) (Repl.Vol.2008) ("A cause of action for injury to a person alleging medical professional liability against a health care provider arises as of the date of injury."). See also Syl. pt. 1, Jones v. Trustees of Bethany College, 177 W.Va. 168, 351 S.E.2d 183 (1986) ("The statute of limitations ordinarily begins to run when the right to bring an action for personal injuries accrues[,] which is when the injury is inflicted.").