PER CURIAM:
[…] In considering her appeal, this Court applies the same standard of review that the circuit court applied to the Board's administrative decision. We held in syllabus point one of Black v. State Consol. Public Retirement Bd., 202 W.Va. 511, 512, 505 S.E.2d 430, 431 (1998) that
Furthermore, in syllabus point two of Black, we declared that
202 W.Va. at 513, 505 S.E.2d at 432.
The sole issue in this appeal is whether Appellant is entitled to duty-related partial disability retirement benefits under W.Va. Code § 15-2-29, which provides for such benefits for injuries "resulting from any occupational risk or hazard inherent in or peculiar to the services required of members of the [State Police] and incurred pursuant to or while such member was or shall be engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a member of the [State Police]."