PER CURIAM:
[…] In considering the applicability of W.Va.Code § 15-2-29 to the particular facts of this case, we are mindful that the relevant statutory language is broadly worded and is not otherwise defined in the statute. Thus, as we held in syllabus point four of Bluestone Paving, Inc. v. Tax Commissioner, 214 W.Va. 684,
The first requirement that must be satisfied under W.Va.Code § 15-2-29 is that Appellant's injury must have "result[ed] from any occupational risk or hazard inherent in or peculiar to the services required of members of the [State Police]." (Emphasis added) It is Appellant's contention that her injuries resulting from the fall at the State Police Academy during the course of her participation in a promotional examination resulted from an occupational hazard