DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] Daugherty violated Rule 3.4(a) of the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct. Rule 3.4(a) provides that
(Emphasis added). Mr. Smoot concedes that he removed the narrative portion of Dr. Zaldivar's report.
At the time Mr. Smoot received the report from Dr. Zaldivar and provided the modified version to Mr. Daugherty and ALJ Leland, Mr. Daugherty's case was pending before the United States Department of Labor's Office of Administrative Law Judges. As Mr. Smoot correctly points out, at this stage of the proceedings the disclosure of medical reports was governed by the version of 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1)
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1), "documentary material, including medical reports, which was not submitted to the deputy commissioner, may be received in evidence subject to the objection of any party, if such evidence is sent to all other parties at least 20 days before a hearing is held in connection with the claim." (Emphasis added).
It is noteworthy that 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) does not require, in mandatory terms, that certain medical reports be disclosed. Instead, it identifies evidence, including medical reports, that "may" be admitted into evidence.