Ohio| Change
[…] Grave markers are included in the statutory protection only if they are "of historical significance." Id.

The preemptive effect of the statute applies only to the narrowly-defined categories of graves and other related items that the statute delineates. Thus, common law is not preempted by the statute where the legislature has not specified statutory protection in West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a. Common law civil remedies remain available in grave desecration cases where the grave is not subject to this statutory protection. Criminal penalties are also available under West Virginia Code § 61-8-14 (2010). Interestingly, West Virginia Code § 61-8-14(b)(3) provides that desecration "means destroying, cutting, mutilating, effacing, injuring, tearing down, removing, defacing, damaging or otherwise physically mistreating in a way that a reasonable person knows will outrage the sensibilities of persons likely to observe or discover his or her actions." W. Va.Code § 61-8-14(b)(3) (emphasis supplied). West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a does not provide a definition of desecration.

B. Common Law Cause of Action for Grave Desecration and Damages Available