McHUGH, Justice:
[…] W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(a). In State ex rel. Riffle v. Ranson, 195 W.Va. 121, 464 S.E.2d 763 (1995), this Court explained that the proper "approach to any statutory construction issue after the Legislature adopts explicit limitations to a preexisting common law rule must be to decide initially whether the Legislature preempted the field and thereby left any room for judicial discretion." 195 W.Va. at 125, 464 S.E.2d at 767.
The particularized statement of purpose adequately indicates the legislature's intentions, and this Court holds that West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a preempts common law with respect to the matters specifically addressed in the statute. The statute preempts all common law claims involving "historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance." W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(c)(1).