Ohio| Change
[…] Likewise, the definition of "disturb" is listed as "excavating, removing, exposing, defacing, mutilating, destroying, molesting, or desecrating in any way of human skeletal remains, unmarked graves, grave artifacts or grave markers[.] W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(b)(6).

The statute also provides certain other penalties for violation, as follows:

Persons convicted of any prohibited act involving the excavation, removal, destruction, disturbance or offering for sale or exchange of historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker under the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section shall also be liable for civil damages to be assessed by the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the Director of the Historic Preservation Section. Civil damages may include: (i) Forfeiture of any and all equipment used in disturbing the protected unmarked graves or grave markers; (ii) Any and all costs incurred in cleaning, restoring, analyzing, accessioning and curating the recovered material; (iii) Any and all costs associated with recovery of data, and analyzing, publishing, accessioning and curating materials when the prohibited activity is so extensive as to preclude the restoration of the unmarked burials or grave markers; (iv) Any and all costs associated with restoring the land to its original contour or the grave marker to its original condition; (v) Any and all costs associated with reinterment of the human skeletal remains; and (vi) Any and all costs associated with the determination and collection of the civil damages. When civil damages are recovered, the proceeds, less the costs of the prosecuting attorney associated with the determination and collection of such damages, shall be deposited into the Endangered Historic Properties Fund and may be expended by the Commissioner of Culture and History for archaeological programs at the state level, including the payment of rewards for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons violating the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section.

W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(g)(2).