Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Does West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a preempt a common law cause of action for direct or indirect desecration of a grave? 2. Does a common law cause of action for direct and/or indirect grave desecration exist, and, if so, what are the elements of such actions and the damages recoverable? 3. Who are the "next of kin" who possess the right to recover in a common law cause of action for grave desecration?

A. Statutory Preemption of State Common Law

West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a (1993),2 enacted within legislation regarding the administration of the Division of Culture and History, recognizes "a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia...." The statute specifies that "the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate protection for all such graves" and observes as follows: "As evident by the numerous incidents in West Virginia which have resulted in the desecration of human remains and vandalism to grave markers,