McHUGH, Justice:
[…] Retail, Wholesale, & Department Store Union, 166 W.Va. 1, 283 S.E.2d 589 (1980), this Court needs not address the certified questions in precisely the language through which they were certified. "[U]pon receiving certified questions we retain some flexibility in determining how and to what extent they will be answered." 166 W.Va. at 3-4, 283 S.E.2d at 590. In order to clearly address the legal issues of statutory preemption and common law cause of action presented herein, this Court finds it necessary to reformulate the questions as follows:
West Virginia Code § 29-1-8a (1993),
The legislature provided that the statute was "not intended to interfere with the normal activities of private property owners, farmers, or those engaged in the development, mining or improvement of real property." W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(a). The prohibitions provided by the statute include, in pertinent part, as follows:
W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(c)(1) (emphasis supplied).
Of the various definitions provided by the statute, it is necessary to recognize particular attributes which provide the essential framework for an understanding of the scope of the statute. For instance, the definition of an "unmarked grave" is limited and is specified as "any grave or location where a human body or bodies have been buried or deposited for at least fifty years and the grave or location is not in a publicly or privately maintained cemetery or in the care of a cemetery association, or is located within such cemetery or in such care and is not commonly marked[.]" W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(b)(2) (emphasis supplied). Likewise, the definition of "disturb" is listed as "excavating, removing, exposing, defacing, mutilating, destroying, molesting, or desecrating in any way of human skeletal remains, unmarked graves, grave artifacts or grave markers[.] W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(b)(6).
The statute also provides certain other penalties for violation, as follows:
W. Va.Code § 29-1-8a(g)(2).