McHUGH, Justice:
[…] The case of Powers v. Goodwin involved a removal action against sitting county commissioners who authorized reimbursement of attorney fees from public monies for a fellow county commissioner who had been criminally charged with misuse of a county telephone credit card. During our discussion in Powers, we recognized the existence of statutory authority for a county commission to award attorney fees in the general provision of West Virginia Code § 7-1-3 [1923] regarding the powers and duties of county commissions to "have the superintendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties." 170 W.Va. at 157, n. 3, 291 S.E.2d at 472, n. 3. We defined the scope of this authority in syllabus point three of Powers.