JUSTICE McHUGH delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] W.Va. Code § 62-12-26(h). While the statute does not define uniform conditions of supervised release applicable to all cases, it defines the breadth of the discretion of the sentencing judge. In addition to specifying mandatory conditions applicable to those receiving the mandatory minimum ten year or life term of supervisory release (§ 62-12-26(b)), the supervised release statute expressly provides that an offender placed on supervised release is "subject to any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation . . . ." W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(e); see W. Va. Code § 62-12-9 (statutory probation conditions). Through the probation statute, the Legislature has afforded trial courts the flexibility to fashion reasonable conditions appropriate to the circumstances in each case. See W. Va. Code § 62-12-9(b).