JUSTICE McHUGH delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296 (2004), wherein the U.S. Supreme Court said that "the `statutory maximum' for Apprendi purposes is the maximum sentence a judge may impose solely on the basis of the facts reflected in the jury verdict or admitted by the defendant." Id. at 303 (emphasis in the original). According to the State, no additional facts are required to be found by a court beyond the actual conviction for one of the designated offenses in order to impose a period of supervision pursuant to the terms of § 62-12-26. We agree.
As we observed at the outset of our discussion, § 62-12-26(a) reflects the legislative intent to impose a new and additional penalty to the sentence of a person convicted of certain enumerated offenses. The statute clearly states that "any defendant convicted . . . [of the listed felony offenses] shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release. . . ." W.Va. Code § 62-12-26(a) (emphasis added).