WORKMAN, C.J.:
[…] In prohibiting CTR & S from exercising its prerogative to engage in stricter diligence of fairness in horse racing and gaming at its race track, the majority has improperly denied to CTR & S the full measure of its business and property rights and interfered with CTR & S's ability to determine how best to serve and protect its customers beyond the minimum requirements established by state authority.
The majority quotes the introduction to § 19-23-6 which reads, "The Racing Commission has full jurisdiction over and shall supervise all horse race meetings, all dog race meetings and all persons involved in the holding or conducting of horse or dog race meetings and, in this regard, it has plenary power and authority...." Eighteen sections then proceed after this language listing the ways by which the Racing Commission may
The majority also argues that the West Virginia Code of State Rules and Regulations supports its position. It refers to W. Va. C.S.R. § 178-1-6.1 which reads: