McHUGH, J.:
[…] Even though SB 1006 satisfies federal equal protection requirements, Petitioner Cooper urges this Court to construe our state's equal representation provisions set forth in West Virginia Constitution Article II, Section 4 and Article VI, Section 4 more strictly than federal courts have construed the Equal Protection Clause. See Pauley v. Kelly, 162 W.Va. 672, 679, 255 S.E.2d 859, 864 (1979) (stating that "we may interpret our own Constitution to require higher standards of protection than afforded by comparable federal constitutional standards.") West Virginia Constitution Article II, Section 4 provides that "[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved." West Virginia Constitution Article VI, Section 4 states, in relevant part, that senatorial districts "shall be ... as nearly as practicable, equal in population[.]"