PER CURIAM:
[…] W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2008) (Repl.Vol. 2009) (emphasis added). Although not applicable to the case at hand, the statute was amended in 2010 and again in 2012, and language requiring a finding that the person was either lawfully arrested or lawfully taken into custody was restored. Our analysis will rely solely on the 2008 version of W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(f). The circuit court additionally relied upon this Court's decision in Clower v. West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 678 S.E.2d 41 (2009). The Clower opinion applied the 2004 version of W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2, which, unlike the version of the statute applicable to the instant case, required a specific finding of "whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol ... or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test." W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-2(e) (2004) (Repl.Vol.2004). Therefore, the circuit court's reliance on Clower was misplaced.