PER CURIAM:
[…] Ullom v. Miller, 227 W.Va. 1, 7-8, 705 S.E.2d 111, 117-18 (2010) (footnotes omitted). Although,
Ullom, 227 W.Va. at 8, 705 S.E.2d at 118.
In the instant case, the circuit court concluded that Trooper Pauley's actions were clearly a stop of Mr. Chenoweth. The circuit court further concluded that the stop was
The D.U.I. Information Sheet prepared by Trooper Pauley clearly states that Mr. Chenoweth's vehicle was "stopped along roadway, protruding in roadway." The State notes that W. Va.Code § 17C-13-4(a) (1999) (Repl.Vol.2009) requires that "every vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be so stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of such vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches of the right-hand curb," and makes a violation thereof a misdemeanor. Thus, Trooper Pauley's observation that Mr. Chenoweth appeared to be parked illegally was sufficient justification for Trooper Pauley to investigate. Once he approached Mr. Chenoweth and further observed the odor of alcohol, Mr.