DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Term 1996) (mem. dec.) (enforcing exculpatory clause to limit home inspector's liability to cost of home inspection).
Furthermore, consistent with the majority position declaring exculpatory clauses in home inspection contracts to be unenforceable as contrary to public policy, several jurisdictions also have adopted statutes that specifically prohibit the inclusion of an anticipatory release or limitation of liability provision in a contract for home inspection services. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 08.18.085(d) (West 2003) ("Contractual provisions that purport to limit the liability of a home inspector to the cost of the home inspection report are contrary to public policy and void."); Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 7198 (West 1996) ("Contractual provisions that purport to waive the duty owed pursuant to Section 7196, or limit the liability of the home inspector to the cost of the home inspection report, are contrary to public policy and invalid."); Mass. Gen.