DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Stat. Ann. § 58-4505 (West 2011) (providing for suspension or revocation of home inspector's registration or imposition of probationary conditions if home inspector "includ[es] as a term or condition in an agreement to conduct a home inspection any provision that disclaims the liability of the registered home inspector for any errors and omissions which may arise during a home inspection or to limit the amount of damage for liability for any errors and omissions which may arise during a home inspection to less than $10,000 in the aggregate for each home inspection"); 68 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7507(a)(1) (West 2000) ("The following types of provisions in a contract with a home inspector for the performance of a home inspection are contrary to public policy and shall be void: ... a limitation on the liability of the home inspector for gross negligence or willful misconduct."). But see, e.g., Md.Code Ann., Bus.