DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Stat. Ann. § 7507(a)(1) (West 2000) ("The following types of provisions in a contract with a home inspector for the performance of a home inspection are contrary to public policy and shall be void: ... a limitation on the liability of the home inspector for gross negligence or willful misconduct."). But see, e.g., Md.Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 16-4A-01(c) (West 2008) (requiring only that "[a]ny limitation of the liability of the licensee for any damages resulting from the report on the home inspection shall be agreed to in writing by the parties to the home inspection prior to the performance of the home inspection").