DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Ins. Co.,
In determining whether a government owned vehicle exclusion violates the public policy of this State, we must ascertain the legislative intent underlying the uninsured motorist coverage statute. This Court has held that "[i]n construing any insurance policy, it is appropriate to begin by considering whether the policy language is in accord with West Virginia law. The terms of the policy should be construed in light of the language, purpose and intent of the applicable statute." Adkins v. Meador, 201 W.Va. 148, 153, 494 S.E.2d 915, 920 (1997).
It is provided under W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) that every automobile policy "shall contain an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle[.]" This Court repeatedly has recognized that W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b) "is remedial in nature and, therefore, must be construed liberally in order to effect its purpose." Syl. pt. 7, in part, Perkins v. Doe, 177 W.Va. 84, 350 S.E.2d 711 (1986).