DAVIS, Justice:
[…] As a result of the immunity granted to the City of Elkins and Mr. Stanton, the trial court determined that the Plaintiffs' claims were sought from an accident involving an uninsured motorist. Bombardier has argued that the trial court committed error in holding that a tortfeasor's immunity can trigger uninsured motorist coverage. This is an issue of first impression for this Court.
We begin our analysis by examining the relevant statute. It is provided under W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(c) (1998) (Repl.Vol.2011) that "the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall mean a motor vehicle as to which there is no: (I) Bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance[.]" We do not find any ambiguity in this definition, as it relates to the issue presented. "[A]ccording to the established rules of construction, the intention must be collected from the words used when they are free from ambiguity." Wheeling Gas Co. v. City of Wheeling, 5 W.Va. 448, 462 (1872).