McHUGH, J.:
[…] Specifically, the circuit court found that this conduct met the definitions of "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices" as set forth in West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(7)(K)(L)(M) and (N).
Under West Virginia Code § 46A-6-106(a), a consumer who suffers an "ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the provisions of this article may ... recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater. The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper." Id. in relevant part. (Emphasis added). It is Quicken's contention that cancellation of Plaintiff's debt obligation (i.e., forfeiture of the loan principal) is not an equitable remedy.