McHUGH, J.:
[…] As previously indicated, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(1)(a) and (b) provides that when a consumer loan is found to be unconscionable, a court may, among other things, "refuse to enforce the agreement[.]" It is Quicken's contention that refusal to enforce the agreement does not allow the court to cancel Plaintiff's debt. Quicken compares the language in West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121(1) with that contained in West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2), which, as previously discussed, provides that when a creditor violates the statutory provisions governing regulated consumer loans, "the loan is void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either the principal or the loan finance charge." Quicken argues that the legislature could have used similar language in West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121, but clearly did not do so.
This Court has consistently adhered to the principles of statutory construction set forth in syllabus points four, five and six of Community Antenna Serv., Inc. v.