McHUGH, J.:
[…] Quicken's next assignment of error is that the circuit court lacked the legal authority to cancel Plaintiff's obligation to repay the $144,800 loan principal. It is Quicken's contention that the legislature has strictly limited the circumstances under which this remedy may be awarded under the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act and that those circumstances are absent in the case sub judice. We agree.
Cancellation of debt is a permissible remedy under the following two provisions of the Act: West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2) (1996) and § 46A-5-105 (1994). West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2) provides, in relevant part, that
This statute specifically applies to "regulated consumer loans," which term is defined in West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(38) (1996) as "a consumer loan ... in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen percent per year[.]" It is undisputed that the loan at issue is not a "regulated consumer loan," and thus, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2) does not apply to give the circuit court the authority to cancel the loan such that Plaintiff is not obligated to repay the principal.