McHUGH, J.:
[…] West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2) provides, in relevant part, that
This statute specifically applies to "regulated consumer loans," which term is defined in West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(38) (1996) as "a consumer loan ... in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds eighteen percent per year[.]" It is undisputed that the loan at issue is not a "regulated consumer loan," and thus, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-101(2) does not apply to give the circuit court the authority to cancel the loan such that Plaintiff is not obligated to repay the principal.
Likewise, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 provides that
In this case, although it has been determined that Quicken violated the provisions of Chapter 46A "applying to illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct or any prohibited debt collection practice," Plaintiff's debt may only be canceled under West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 if it "is not secured by a security interest." Plaintiff's loan debt is, of course, secured by a security interest. Thus, West Virginia Code § 46A-5-105 does not apply.