LOUGHRY, Justice:
[…] Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. Sims, 144 W.Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958) ("Statutes in pari materia must be construed together and the legislative intention, as gathered from the whole of the enactments, must be given effect.").
Having carefully reviewed and considered the relevant statutory provisions, we find that the plain language of the Act supports the position advanced by the HOA. When the definitions of "common interest community," "condominium," "common elements," and "unit" set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-1-103 are read and applied together with West Virginia Code 36B-3-102(a)(4), it is clear that the units are part of the common interest community. In that regard, as previously noted, the statute defines "common interest community" as "real estate with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration[.]" W.Va.Code § 36B-1-103(7). Under the Act, a "condominium" is
W.Va.Code § 36B-1-103(8). Thus, a purchaser of a condominium unit owns his or her individual unit along with an undivided interest in the "common elements" defined as "all portions of the common interest community other than the units." W.Va.Code § 36B-1-103(4). Critically, the term "unit" is defined as "a physical portion of the common interest community designated for separate ownership or occupancy." W.Va.Code § 36B-1-103(33) (emphasis added).
The plain language of West Virginia Code § 36B-3-102(a)(4) permits a unit owner's association to bring an action not only on its own behalf but on behalf of "two or more unit owners."