LOUGHRY, Justice:
[…] The HOA argues, however, that it has standing to assert claims pertaining to individual units pursuant to the plain language of the Act. In that regard, the HOA contends that the Act's broad definition of "common
In contrast, the respondents argue that damages affecting only individual units could not reasonably be included in "matters affecting the common interest community." Id. In support of their argument, the respondents point out the different obligations of the HOA and the unit owners as set forth in West Virginia Code § 36B-3-107(a) (2011), which provides that "the association is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair, and replacement of his unit." The respondents further contend that the HOA's broad definition of "matters affecting the common interest community" goes beyond the plain language of the statute.