DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). The initial step in ascertaining the intent of the Legislature is to consider the language of the statute at issue. "When a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute." Syl. pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No.
With the foregoing canons in mind, we turn now to the particular language of W. Va.Code § 31B-3-303, which states in part:
W.Va. Code § 31B-3-303. The language of this provision is unambiguous insofar as it declares that, with the exception noted in subsection (c), "[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." The key language relevant to the issue presented in the instant action, which is italicized in the foregoing quote, proscribes liability "solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager."
Although the language employed by the Legislature has preserved the ability to pierce the veil of an LLC to hold a member or manager liable, the Legislature has failed to identify the circumstances under which the imposition of such liability is proper. Thus, in this regard, W. Va.Code § 31B-3-303 is ambiguous and must be interpreted. Subsection (b) of W. Va.Code § 31B-3-303 does provide a starting point for our analysis by specifying that "[t]he failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." (Emphasis added).