DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Given that the investigative subpoena can request a party to provide specific information, e.g., through description, identity, and location details, it stands to reason that the Attorney General's investigatory authority contemplates the use of questionnaires, or interrogatories, to specify the type of information sought through the subpoena. The use of interrogatories in this manner also benefits the party subject to the subpoena by directing his/her attention to the specific type
Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 46A-7-104(1), the existence of probable cause is a necessary prerequisite to the issuance of an investigative subpoena: "[i]f the attorney general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged in an act which is subject to action by the attorney general, he may... make an investigation to determine if the act has been committed[.]"
State v. Fregien, 331 Mont. 18, 20-21, 127 P.3d 1048, 1050 (2006) (quoting State v. Nelson, 283 Mont. 231, 243-44, 941 P.2d 441, 449 (1997) (additional citation omitted)). Accord State v.