DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] Before conducting our analysis of this issue, we briefly review the relevant facts. After asking the jury to determine whether there was negligence on the part of MC Companies that caused the death of Ms. Douglas and to portion that negligence between ordinary negligence and medical negligence,
In denying MC Companies' motion for judgment as a matter of law, the circuit court found
The circuit court based its decision upon the language of W. Va.Code § 55-7-6 (1992) (Repl.Vol.2008). We agree and therefore find no error.
W.Va.Code § 55-7-6(a) states, in relevant part, that
In addition, the relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) states that "[i]n every such action for wrongful death, the jury ... may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the surviving ... children...." (Emphasis added).
In light of the foregoing language, this Court has observed that, "`[i]t cannot be questioned that a wrongful death action ... must be brought by the personal representative of a decedent's estate.'" Richardson v.