DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] Mindful of this standard, we proceed to consider the parties' arguments.
Before this Court, the BCSE assigns error to the circuit court's order remanding the case to the family court for enforcement of the circuit court's order modifying child support and for all further modifications of child support. In its July 16, 2013, order, the circuit court ruled:
[I]t is hereby
(Emphasis in original). In so ruling, the circuit court explained its reasoning as follows:
We begin our analysis by reviewing the jurisdiction with which family courts are vested. Pursuant to article VIII, § 16 of the West Virginia Constitution, "[f]amily courts shall have original jurisdiction in the areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law. Family courts may also have such further jurisdiction as established by law." In recognition of these jurisdictional limits, we have expressly held that "[t]he jurisdiction of family courts is limited to only those matters specifically authorized by the Legislature, while circuit courts have original and general jurisdiction and other powers as set forth in Article VIII,