On October 17, 2013, the Attorney General sent ODC a letter requesting a formal adv
[…] The above authorities make clear that, over sixty years before West Virginia became a state, Virginia had stripped the Attorney General of his common law powers to prosecute criminal offenses.
Article 9, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states that "[t]he voters of each county shall elect ... a prosecuting attorney ... who shall hold ... office[] for the term of four years." This constitutional provision does not in and of itself set out the duties of the prosecutor. The authority for setting out the duties of the prosecutor is contained in Article 4, § 8 of the Constitution, which provides that "[t]he legislature, in cases not provided for in this Constitution, shall prescribe, by general laws, the ... powers and compensation of all public offices[.]" Pursuant to its constitutional authority, the Legislature sets out the duties of prosecutors in W. Va.Code § 7-4-1 (1971) (Repl.Vol.2010), in part, as follows: