On October 17, 2013, the Attorney General sent ODC a letter requesting a formal adv
[…] We have held that "[t]he rule that statutes which relate to the same subject should be read and construed together is a rule of statutory construction and does not apply to a statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous." Syl. pt. 1, State v. Epperly, 135 W.Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951). Finally, we are guided by the general process and principles of statutory construction embodied in Syllabus point 5 of State v. Snyder, 64 W.Va. 659, 63 S.E. 385 (1908):
The general authority of county prosecutors to appoint assistant prosecutors is set out under W. Va.Code § 7-7-8. This statute provides, in relevant part:
This statute, read in isolation, authorizes county prosecutors to "appoint practicing attorneys to assist him in the discharge of his official duties during his term of office." This isolated language could render the statute ambiguous as to the scope of a prosecutor's appointment powers.