LOUGHRY, Justice:
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, Cannelton Indus., Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am., 194 W.Va. 186, 460 S.E.2d 1 (1994).
State ex rel. Mylan, Inc. v. Zakaib, 227 W.Va. 641, 645, 713 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2011). With these standards in mind, we proceed to determine whether a writ of prohibition should be granted.
The petitioners challenge the timeliness of the respondents' motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens. Under West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a, a forum non conveniens motion is timely if it is filed "either concurrently or prior to the filing of . . . a motion pursuant to Rule twelve of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure . . . ." The Panel found that the respondents' motion was timely filed because it met the deadline for Rule 12 motions set forth in its Case Management Order.