DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Syl. pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). See also Syl. pt. 1, Pond Creek Pocahontas Co. v. Alexander, 137 W.Va. 864, 74 S.E.2d 590 (1953) ("The basic and cardinal principle, governing the interpretation and application of a statute, is that the Court should ascertain the intent of the Legislature at the time the statute was enacted, and in the light of the circumstances prevailing at the time of the enactment."). However, this Court's authority to construe a
Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va.Code § 38-16-202(a), "[a] common law lien against real property is invalid and is not recognized or enforceable in this state." However, the foregoing statute may not be read in isolation. "Statutes which relate to the same subject matter should be read and applied together so that the Legislature's intention can be gathered from the whole of the enactments." Syl. pt. 3, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp.