DAVIS, Justice:
[…] It follows, then, that because the Homeowners are consumers, because Webber Springs is a debt collector, and because the assessments are claims, the unfair debt collection provisions of the WVCCPA do apply to this matter. Thus, the circuit court erred in granting partial summary judgment in favor of Webber Springs based upon its erroneous conclusion that the WVCCPA was not applicable. Likewise, the circuit court erred in finding that the Homeowners' WVCCPA counterclaims are barred by the statute of limitations. The counterclaims of the Homeowners are not time-barred. See W. Va.Code § 46A-5-102 ("Rights granted by this chapter may be asserted as a defense, setoff or counterclaim to an action against a consumer without regard to any limitation of actions." (emphasis added)).
Because the circuit court ruled that the WVCCPA did not apply, that court has made no rulings purporting to resolve the Homeowners' specific claims under the WVCCPA, including their claim that Webber Springs is prohibited from collecting attorney's fees and costs.