DAVIS, Justice:
[…] See also Barr v. NCB Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 227 W.Va. 507, 513, 711 S.E.2d 577, 583 (2011) (recognizing "the remedial purposes of the WVCCPA, and the liberal construction we have historically afforded this Act").
The unfair debt collection provisions of the WVCCPA are codified at W. Va.Code §§ 46A-2-122 through 129a. There are certain definitions applicable to only those nine sections. Thus, for purposes of the unfair debt collection provisions of the WVCCPA, the term "consumer" is broadly defined to mean "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(a) (emphasis added). A "debt collector" for purposes of the specified sections also is broadly defined to be "any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection. The term includes any person or organization who sells or offers to sell forms which are, or are represented to be, a collection system, device or scheme, and are intended or calculated to be used to collect claims." W. Va.Code § 46A-2-122(d) (emphasis added). The plain language
W. Va.Code § 46A-2-122(b) (emphasis added).
Relevant to our determination of whether the assessments sought by Webber Springs are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes is the asserted reason for the assessments.