DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Syl. pt. 3, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 159 W.Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975). See also Syl. pt. 5, in part, Fruehauf Corp. v. Huntington Moving & Storage Co., 159 W.Va. 14, 217 S.E.2d 907 (1975) ("Statutes which relate to the same persons or things, or to the same class of persons or things, or statutes which have a common purpose will be regarded in pari materia to assure recognition and implementation of the legislative intent."). Thus, W. Va.Code § 38-16-202(a) must be read and applied along with an accompanying statute contained within Article 16 of Chapter 38 providing that,
W. Va.Code § 38-16-201 (emphasis added). The plain language of W. Va.Code § 38-16-201(3) declares that, "[r]egardless of whether such liens may also be considered to be common law liens," there is "nothing" in article 16 that is intended to affect "[c]onsensual liens now or hereafter recognized under the common law of this state." (Emphasis added). Reading the proscription of common law liens against real property contained in W. Va.Code § 38-16-202(a) in light of the plainly worded provision of W. Va.Code § 38-16-201(3), it is irrefutable that W. Va.