DAVIS, Justice.
[…] Further review of the challenged documents leads to the conclusion that still others, that the circuit court has ordered to be disclosed, are protected by the peer review privilege because they come within the statutory definition of the purpose for which a review organization may be established and are materials that the peer review committee either created or requested be generated for the committee's exclusive use. See W. Va.Code § 30-3C-1. Within this category, two distinct types of documents emerge: (1) documents that "[e]valuat[e] and improv[e] the quality of health care rendered" and (2) materials that "establish[ ] and enforc[e] guidelines designed to keep within reasonable bounds the cost of health care." Id. Documents that fall within the quality of health care classification include the committee's analysis of physicians' procedures and their outcomes.