DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Before concluding our discussion of W. Va. Code § 62-1A-6, we additionally point out that the circuit court determined that the foregoing statute was not applicable in this instance insofar as it contemplates a motion being filed after criminal charges are brought. In this case, no charges were pending against Pristine's corporate officers at the time they sought to have the circuit court direct the return of their property. We agree with the circuit court's conclusion. In discussing which court has jurisdiction to decide a motion for the return of property, W. Va.Code § 62-1A-6 provides that,
(Emphasis added). In addition, the statute states that "[t]he motion may be made before trial or hearing upon three days' [sic] notice, or, the motion may be made or renewed at the trial or hearing." (Emphasis added). The statute's references to "the offense," and the additional declarations referring to the "trial or hearing," plainly contemplate that a motion under W. Va.Code § 62-1A-6 will be made in connection with a criminal proceeding.