Ohio| Change
[…] In West Virginia, "[a] bona fide purchaser of land is `one who purchases for a valuable consideration . . . without notice of any suspicious circumstances to put him upon inquiry.'" Wolfe v. Alpizar, 219 W.Va. 525, 529 (2006) (quoting Stickley v. Thorn, 87 W.Va. 673, 678 (1921)). The law protects bona fide purchasers of real property by voiding, "as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice" any deed of trust or other transfer of title to property not properly recorded in the county in which the property lies. See W. Va. Code § 40-1-9 (providing that unrecorded deeds of trust, among other instruments, "shall be void as to . . . purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such . . . deed of trust . . . may be"). "However, the trustee, as a bona fide purchaser under § 544(a)(3), is subject to all of the constructive notice provisions of the state in which the trustee is attempting to assert his § 544 power." In re Morgan, 96 B.R. 615, 618 (Bankr.N.D.W. Va. 1989).