Ohio| Change
[…] W. Va. Code § 46-3-301.

A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person . . . and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person . . . .

W. Va. Code § 46-3-309(a). "A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." W. Va. Code § 46-3-309(b).

Here, Nationstar is not entitled to summary judgment under either of its theories because there are disputed material facts relevant to each.