Ohio| Change
[…] W. Va. Code § 46-1-305. This general rule of interpretation is to "negate the possibility of unduly narrow or technical interpretation of remedial provisions . . . [and] to make it clear that compensatory damages are limited to compensation." Id. cmt. 1.

Looking only to the plain language of § 46-9-625(d) is not helpful, as the plain language is subject to different interpretations. For example, following the reduction or elimination of a deficiency, the statute states that a debtor "may not otherwise recover under subsection (b) for noncompliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance." The term "not otherwise recover" may refer to: (1) a complete limitation to any further recovery apart from eliminating or reducing the deficiency, or (2) a partial limitation to recovery such that the debtor does not obtain a double recovery by both eliminating or reducing a deficiency judgment